1990-08-10 to 1990-08-11

Campionato Italiano Superbike

Misano (Permanent circuit, 3.4880 km)
Attendance: 11,000
Entries: ? / Practised: ? / Qualified: ?

Sessions

  • 10 Aug, Fri
  • No results.Qualifying 1
  • No results.Qualifying 2
  • 11 Aug, Sat
  • No results.Warm-Up
  • Results are available.Race 1
  • Results are available.Race 2
  • Race 2

    Scheduled duration: 26 laps
    Started: 26 / Classified: 22

    Scheduled start time: 22:30
    Weather: Dark / Track: Dry

    P.#RiderBikeLapsGapKM/H
    1ItalyBaldassarre MONTIHonda2635:25.157153.62
    2ItalyFabrizio PIROVANOYamaha264.423153.31
    3ItalyMassimo BROCCOLIDucati264.614153.29
    4ItalyStefano CARACCHIYamaha2625.379151.81
    5ItalyDavide TARDOZZIDucati2630.166151.47
    6ItalyPaolo BLORAYamaha2630.585151.45
    7ItalyMarino FABBRIBimota2631.293151.40
    8ItalyAntonio CALASSOBimota2631.411151.39
    9ItalyFrancesco MONACODucati2631.506151.38
    10South AfricaGraham SINGERKawasaki2635.169151.12
    11ItalyGastone GRASSETTIHonda2635.546151.10
    12ItalyFabrizio FURLANHonda261:00.820149.35
    13ItalyGiorgio CANTALUPODucati261:01.141149.33
    14ItalyAlan BENEDETTIYamaha261:05.130149.06
    15ItalyMauro RICCIKawasaki261:06.771148.95
    16ItalyDavide AMATIHonda261:06.973148.93
    17ItalyAndrea BRUNOTTIDucati261:25.229147.70
    18ItalyLuca PASINIHonda251 lap
    19YugoslaviaEdmund HLABIANHonda251 lap
    20ItalyDanilo STOCCAHonda251 lap
    21ItalyMarco SORRENTINOHonda251 lap
    22ItalyGianfranco PISETTAKawasaki251 lap
    RTItalyStefano GIUDICIHonda---
    RTItalyIvo ARNOLDIBimota---
    NSItalyLucio PEDERCINIBimotaInjured
    NSUSARichard ARNAIZHondaNot started
    NSItalyRomolo BALBIDucatiInjured
    Fastest lapItalyDavide TARDOZZIDucati1:20.675155.65 km/h

    Rider notes

    Arnaiz: Decided not to start, to avoid the risk of a crash which would prevent him from competing in the European Superbike Championship one week later.

    Balbi: Crashed in warm-up.

    Pedercini: Crashed in warm-up

    Tardozzi: Crashed and remounted.

    Sources:

    TMC live TV coverage/ La Provincia 1990⁠-⁠08⁠-⁠10 pg25/ La Provincia 1990⁠-⁠08⁠-⁠11 pg26/ La Provincia 1990⁠-⁠08⁠-⁠12 pg28/ La Stampa 1990⁠-⁠08⁠-⁠13 pg9/ Motosprint 1990⁠-⁠33/34 pg107⁠-⁠109/ Maurizio Mazzoni archive