1996-04-07 to 1996-04-08

Campionati Assoluti d'Italia

Monza (Permanent circuit, 5.7700 km)
Entries: 26 / Practised: ? / Qualified: ?

Sessions

  • Entry list available.Entry list
  • 7 Apr, Sun
  • No results.Qualifying 1
  • No results.Qualifying 2
  • 8 Apr, Mon
  • No results.Warm-Up
  • Results are available.Race 1
  • No results.Race 2
  • Race 1

    Scheduled duration: 10 laps
    Started: 20 / Classified: 14

    Scheduled start time: 12:55
    Weather: Cloudy / Track: Dry

    P.#RiderBikeLapsGapKM/H
    121ItalyPierfrancesco CHILIDucati611:10.417185.90
    21ItalyPaolo CASOLIDucati62.553185.20
    32ItalyMarco BURNELLIDucati619.579180.63
    49ItalyMauro MASTRELLIDucati619.941180.53
    525ItalyRedamo ASSIRELLIYamaha633.801176.98
    618BelgiumMichael PAQUAYDucati634.287176.86
    713ItalyBruno CIRAFICISuzuki634.586176.78
    85ItalyLino PITTALUGAYamaha657.346171.25
    914ItalyValter SARACCODucati658.080171.08
    107ItalyDario MARCHETTIKawasaki61:03.261169.87
    1130ItalyRiccardo LEONETTIYamaha61:13.693167.49
    124ItalyRoberto BOSIODucati61:14.613167.28
    136ItalyMarco BRUGNERAKawasaki61:46.728160.37
    1433ItalyFabrizio BIASIONKawasaki61:48.335160.04
    RT3ItalyMassimo MEREGALLIYamaha2---181.74
    RT26ItalyStefano ANDALORODucati2---177.41
    RT44ItalyBruno SCATOLAKawasaki1---162.23
    RT27ItalyMarco FRANCOYamaha1---159.67
    RT41ItalyFranco MEINERODucati1---154.92
    RT51ItalyMaurizio BAGLIONIYamaha1---154.65
    NS24ItalyPaolo BOSETTIDucatiNot started
    NS35ItalyGianni MARANYamahaNot started
    Fastest lap21ItalyPierfrancesco CHILIDucati1:48.934 on lap 2190.68 km/h

    Red-flagged on lap 7 due to accident involving Burnelli & Mastrelli. Half-points awarded.

    Rider notes

    #2 Burnelli, #26 Andaloro, #27 Franco, #3 Meregalli, #41 Meinero, #44 Scatola, #51 Baglioni, #9 Mastrelli: Non-finisher, classified due to red flag.

    Sources:

    Official results/ La Provincia 1996⁠-⁠04⁠-⁠09 pg42/ La Provincia 1996⁠-⁠04⁠-⁠10 pg36 La Stampa 1996⁠-⁠04⁠-⁠09 pg29/ La Stampa 1996⁠-⁠04⁠-⁠10 pg29/ L'Unita 1996⁠-⁠04⁠-⁠09 pg16/ Motosprint 1996⁠-⁠15 pg70⁠-⁠74/ monzanet.it/ Maurizio Mazzoni archive