1995 All Japan Superbike Championship

Points system

Riders Championship: 1st: 20; 2nd: 17; 3rd: 15; 4th: 13; 5th: 11; 6th: 10; 7th: 9; 8th: 8; 9th: 7; 10th: 6; 11th: 5; 12th: 4; 13th: 3; 14th: 2; 15th: 1.
For events with 2 races, half-points are awarded for each race. At the MFJ Grand Prix, an additional 1.5 points are awarded for each position in each race.

The number of points-paying positions is dependent on the number of riders who participate in official qualifying. If there are 25 or more participants, points will be awarded to the top 15 finishers; the number of finishers awarded points decreases as follows with the number of participants: 24-22 riders: top 12 finishers, 21-20: top 10, 19-18: top 9, 17-16: top 8, 15-14: top 7, 13-12: top 6, 11-10: top 5, 9-8: top 4, 7-6: top 3, 5: top 2, 4 or fewer: no points awarded.

Riders Championship

P.RiderTotalGapJapanSUGJapanSUGJapanTSUJapanFUJJapanSUZJapanSUGJapanSUGJapanMINJapanSUZJapanSUZJapanAIDJapanSUGJapanSUGJapanSUZ
1Takuma AOKI1410107.51320115206.57.520911.5
2Shin'ya TAKEISHI136.5-4.58.54.511171010155.56.51711.520
3Katsuaki FUJIWARA117-245.51015107.58.517108.58107
4Wataru YOSHIKAWA111-304.58.5172097.510136.515
5Norihiko FUJIWARA99-425.52013156.57.5103.5810
6Akira YANAGAWA96.5-44.57.5311178.56.5597913
7Keiichi KITAGAWA83.5-57.56.5101588.5486.517
8Yukio NUKUMI77-6443.59105.5134.55.51057
9Akira RYO63-7867854.5443.5156
10Noriyuki HAGA44-9715.5745.51011
11Yukio KAGAYAMA41.5-99.53.5890.56224.56
12Katsuyoshi TAKAHASHI29-11256.5532.52.54.5
13Katsunori HASEGAWA28-113243.53.525431
14Ryuji TSURUTA27-1143574.543.5
15Shoichi TSUKAMOTO26-1158117
16Tomohiko KANEYASU23.5-117.51.5454225
17Toshiya KOBAYASHI23.5-117.521.5135344
18Yoshiteru KONISHI21-1202.531.5113
19Tamaki SERIZAWA21-12063336
20Hiroshi MARUYAMA16.5-124.51262.51112
21Shuya ARAI12.5-128.534.55
22Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI11-13029
23Osamu NISHIJIMA10.5-130.540.56
24Yasutomo NAGAI9-1329
25Yasushige MATSUKI8-13371
26Kevin MAGEE7.5-133.52.55
27Michio IZUMI7.5-133.52.55
28Takashi TODA4-1374
29Toshiyuki KAKU4-13722
30Tetsuya AKAGI4-1370.510.52
31Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI3.5-137.50.53
32Yuji HARAGUCHI3.5-137.521.5
33Toshiyuki ARAKAKI3-1383
34Tomonari KIMURA2.5-138.52.5
35Hidemi ASHINA2.5-138.52.5
36Hideo SENMYO1.5-139.51.5
37Hideaki TSUTSUI1.5-139.51.5
38Masao NAKATA1-1401
39Kenji OSAKA1-1401
40Manabu KAMADA1-1401
41Atsushi HONDA0.5-140.50.5