1992-07-31 to 1992-08-02

Shell Oils Australian Superbike Championship

Lakeside (Permanent circuit, 2.4100 km)
Entries: ? / Practised: 20 / Qualified: 20

Sessions

  • Entry list available.Entry list
  • 31 Jul, Fri
  • No results.Free Practice 1
  • No results.Free Practice 2
  • 1 Aug, Sat
  • No results.Qualifying 1
  • No results.Qualifying 2
  • Qualifying times available.Overall qualifying
  • 2 Aug, Sun
  • No results.Warm-Up
  • Results are available.Race 1
  • Results are available.Race 2
  • Race 2

    Scheduled duration: 25 laps
    Started: ? / Classified: 12

    Scheduled start time: ?
    Weather: Sunny / Track: Dry

    P.#RiderBikeLapsGapKM/H
    14AustraliaMalcolm CAMPBELLHonda2524:57.53144.84
    25AustraliaMichael O'CONNORHonda253.56144.50
    338AustraliaRoy LESLIEDucati2510.65143.82
    499AustraliaSteve MARTINSuzuki2511.63143.72
    582AustraliaJohn ALLENSuzuki2524.72142.49
    620AustraliaTroy CORSERYamaha2537.46141.30
    78AustraliaPeter GUESTYamaha2542.49140.84
    824IrelandKieron McGRORYHonda2543.34140.76
    928AustraliaCraig TRINDERKawasaki2547.85140.35
    1075AustraliaMark FISSENDENHonda251:24.80137.08
    1126AustraliaTrevor COXDucati241 lap
    1217AustraliaDavid MARTONKawasaki241 lap
    ?41AustraliaChris BOMBARDIEREKawasaki--.---
    ?97AustraliaScott MITCHELLHonda--.---
    RT30AustraliaScott DOOHANYamahaBrakes
    RT25AustraliaJames KNIGHTDucatiAccident
    RT51AustraliaMartin CRAGGILLKawasakiAccident
    RT32AustraliaKirk McCARTHYSuzuki---
    RT33AustraliaMurray CLARKYamaha---
    RT45AustraliaMat MLADINKawasakiAccident
    Fastest lap45AustraliaMat MLADINKawasaki0:58.89147.33 km/h

    Red-flagged on lap 6 due to accident involving Craggill and oil spill. Re-started over 20 laps - aggregate times.

    Sources:

    Official results/ AMCN Vol 42 No 7 pg72⁠-⁠82/ Canberra Times 1992⁠-⁠08⁠-⁠01 pg28