1997 Shell Australian Superbike Series

Points system

Riders Championship: 1st: 25; 2nd: 20; 3rd: 16; 4th: 13; 5th: 11; 6th: 10; 7th: 9; 8th: 8; 9th: 7; 10th: 6; 11th: 5; 12th: 4; 13th: 3; 14th: 2; 15th: 1. 1 additional point awarded to the fastest qualifier.

Riders Championship

P.RiderTotalGapAustraliaCALAustraliaCALAustraliaPHIAustraliaPHIAustraliaWINAustraliaWINAustraliaEASAustraliaEASAustraliaMALAustraliaMALAustraliaORAAustraliaORA
1Martin CRAGGILL2280132013102525252525251111
2Troy BAYLISS214-149252625132016202016816
3Damon BUCKMASTER159.5-68.52616111316109111012.525
4Mark WILLIS156-72111316162016131620510
5Craig CONNELL153-7516992011132113101120
6Steve MARTIN148.5-79.520112011811111113136.513
7Shawn GILES111-11710101091110916998
8Greg MOSS76.5-151.5889988784.57
9Alistair MAXWELL48-1807778676
10Benn ARCHIBALD47.5-180.5710975.59
11Paul CARIDI28-20043323445
12Ed MILLER26-2028756
13Craig STAFFORD25-203651445
14Daniele VANOLINI23-2056566
15John ORCHARD18-2105445
16Stephen TOZER13-21576
17David EMMERSON13-21567
18Jason BAILLIE11.5-216.5342.52
19Ross COOPER11-21756
20Michael BRENTON11-21756
21Scott WEBSTER10-2183223
22Chris OGNENIS9-21945
23Ian HAMBRIDGE8.5-219.53.55
24Jason LOVE8-2208
25Malcolm CAMPBELL8-22044
26Kerry MILLS6-22233
27Dieter ACKERMANN5-22323