1999 All Japan Superbike Championship

Points system

Riders Championship: 1st: 20; 2nd: 17; 3rd: 15; 4th: 13; 5th: 11; 6th: 10; 7th: 9; 8th: 8; 9th: 7; 10th: 6; 11th: 5; 12th: 4; 13th: 3; 14th: 2; 15th: 1.
At the MFJ Grand Prix, an additional 3 points are awarded for each position.

The number of points-paying positions is dependent on the number of riders who participate in official qualifying. If there are 25 or more participants, points will be awarded to the top 15 finishers; the number of finishers awarded points decreases as follows with the number of participants: 24-22 riders: top 12 finishers, 21-20: top 10, 19-18: top 9, 17-16: top 8, 15-14: top 7, 13-12: top 6, 11-10: top 5, 9-8: top 4, 7-6: top 3, 5: top 2, 4 or fewer: no points awarded.

Super-NK (X-Formula) Riders Championship

P.RiderTotalGapJapanMINJapanSUGJapanTSUJapanSUZJapanMOTJapanSUGJapanSUZJapanTSUJapanAIDJapanMOT
1Manabu KAMADA13701020201020171723
2Ryuji TSURUTA57-80201720
3Shin'ichiro IMAI51-86171717
4Hideto HOTTA38-99101513
5Masao OKUNO35-1021520
6Katsunori HASEGAWA30.5-106.5118.511
7Shoichi TSUKAMOTO20-11720
8Takashi TODA18-11918
9Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI17-12017
10Yoshiyuki BAN16-12116
11Naoto OGURA15-12215
12Noriyasu NUMATA13-12413
13Shigeru YAMASHITA13-12413
14Koyou SANO10-12710
15Tadashi OSHIMA9-1289
16Makoto TOKINAGA8.5-128.58.5
17Hidenori TAKAHASHI8-1298